8 LONG TITLE
[…] 2773 (a) relinquishment by the provider; or
2774 (b) revocation by the department.
2775 Section 75. Section 53-2d-601, which is renumbered from Section 26-8a-501 is
2776 renumbered and amended to read:
2777
2778 [
2779 (1) No person licensed or designated pursuant to this chapter may discriminate in the
2780 provision of emergency medical services on the basis of race, sex, color, creed, or prior inquiry
2781 as to ability to pay.
2782 (2) This chapter does not authorize or require medical assistance or transportation over
2783 the objection of an individual on religious grounds.
2784 Section 76. Section 53-2d-602, which is renumbered from Section 26-8a-502 is
2785 renumbered and amended to read:
2786 [
2787 (1) Except as provided in Section [
2788 person may not:
2789 (a) practice or engage in the practice, represent that the person is practicing or engaging
2790 in the practice, or attempt to practice or engage in the practice of any activity that requires a
2791 license, certification, or designation under this chapter unless that person is licensed, certified,
2792 or designated under this chapter; or
2793 (b) offer an emergency medical service that requires a license, certification, or
2794 designation under this chapter unless the person is licensed, certified, or designated under this
2795 chapter.
2796 (2) A person may not:
2797 (a) advertise or represent that the person holds a license, certification, or designation
2798 required under this chapter, unless that person holds the license, certification, or designation
2799 under this chapter[
2800 [
2801 which a license or certification is required by this chapter, unless the person performing the
2802 service possesses the required license or certification under this chapter[
2803 [
2804 Emergency Medical Services insignia without authorization from the [
2805 [
2806 department for licensure or certification testing or examination without authorization from the
2807 [
2808 [
2809 vehicle or report that one is needed when the person knows that the ambulance or emergency
2810 response vehicle is not needed.
2811 (3) A violation of Subsection (1) or (2) is a class B misdemeanor.
2812 [
2813 Section 77. Section 53-2d-602.1, which is renumbered from Section 26-8a-502.1 is
2814 renumbered and amended to read:
2815 [
2816 (1) As used in this section:
2817 (a) "Emergency services" means services provided by a person in response to an
2818 emergency.