Senator Kirk A. Cullimore proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 622     commissioner's term.
623          (7) (a) If a commissioner is disqualified, removed, or is otherwise unable to serve, the
624     governor shall appoint a replacement commissioner to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term.
625          (b) A replacement commissioner appointed under Subsection (7)(a) may not be
626     reappointed upon expiration of the term of service.
627          (8) The governor may remove a commissioner from the commission at any time with
628     or without cause.";
629          (7) renumbering Section 78A-10-404 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-504 and
630     amending:
631          (a) the reference in Section 78A-10a-504 from "Section 78A-10-103" to "Section
632     78A-10a-201"; and
633          (b) Subsection 78A-10a-504(4) to read:
634          "A commissioner who is a licensed attorney may recuse oneself if there is a conflict of
635     interest that makes the commissioner unable to serve."; and
636          (8) renumbering Section 78A-10-405 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-505.
637          Section 25. Coordinating S.B. 129 with H.B. 251 -- Superseding technical and
638     substantive amendments.