Senator Kirk A. Cullimore proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 583          (1) not enacting Section 78A-10-101.5 in H.B. 216, Business and Chancery Court

584     Amendments;
585          (2) amending Section 78A-10a-101 in this S.B. 129 to read:
586          "As used in this part:
587          (1) "Commission" means a judicial nominating commission created under Section
588     78A-10a-302, 78A-10a-402, or 78A-10a-502.
589          (2) "Commissioner" means an individual appointed by the governor to serve on a
590          judicial nominating commission created under Section 78A-10a-302, 78A-10a-402, or
591     78A-10a-502.";
592          (3) amending Subsection 78A-10a-203(3)(a) in this S.B. 129 to read:
593           "(3) (a) Except as provided under Subsection (3)(b):
594          (i) the appellate court nominating commission shall certify to the governor a list of the
595     seven most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy;
596          (ii) a district and juvenile court nominating commission shall certify to the governor a
597     list of the five most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy; and
598          (iii) the business and chancery court nominating commission shall certify to the
599     governor a list of the seven most qualified applicants per judicial vacancy.";
600          (4) renumbering Section 78A-10-401 in H.B. 216 to Section 78A-10a-501 and
601     amending Subsection 78A-10a-501(1) to read:
602          ""Commission" means the Business and Chancery Court Nominating Commission
603     created in Section 78A-10a-502.";