This document includes House Committee Amendments incorporated into the bill on Fri, Jan 19, 2024 at 11:08 AM by housengrossing.
[…] 182     offenders is a class A misdemeanor.
183          Section 2. Effective date.
184          This bill takes effect on May 1, 2024.
185          Section 3. Coordinating H.B. 26 with H.B. 15
186          If this H.B. 26, Correctional Facility Amendments, and H.B. 15, Criminal Code
187     Recodification and Cross References, both pass and become law, it is the intent of the
188     Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code
189     database for publication by making the following changes:
190          (1) amending Section 76-8-311.3 to read:
191          "76-8-311.3 Establishment of prohibited item policy in a correctional or mental health
192     facility -- Reference to penalty provisions -- Exceptions -- Rulemaking.
193          (1) (a) As used in this section:
194          [(a) "Contraband" means any item not specifically prohibited for possession by
195     offenders under this section or Title 58, Chapter 37, Utah Controlled Substances Act.]
196          [(b)] (i) "Communication device" means a device designed to receive or transmit an