This document includes Senate Committee Amendments incorporated into the bill on Tue, Feb 13, 2024 at 10:38 AM by lpoole.
[…] 4353     described in Section 20A-7-613.
4354          (37) "Tax percentage difference" means the difference between the tax rate proposed
4355     by an initiative or an initiative petition and the current tax rate.
4356          (38) "Tax percentage increase" means a number calculated by dividing the tax
4357     percentage difference by the current tax rate and rounding the result to the nearest thousandth.
4358          (39) "Verified" means acknowledged by the person circulating the petition as required
4359     in Section 20A-7-105.
4360          Section 68. Section 20A-7-401.3 is amended to read:
4361          20A-7-401.3. Voter participation areas.
4362          (1) (a) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
4363          (i) [a metro township with a population of 65,000 or more,] a city of the first or second
4364     class[,] or a county of the first or second class shall, no later than January 1, 2020, again on
4365     January 1, 2022, and January 1 each 10 years after 2022, divide the [metro township,] city[,] or
4366     county into eight contiguous and compact voter participation areas of substantially equal
4367     population; and

4368          (ii) [a metro township with a population of 10,000 or more,] a city of the third or fourth
4369     class[,] or a county of the third or fourth class shall, no later than January 1, 2020, again on
4370     January 1, 2022, and January 1 each 10 years after 2022, divide the [metro township,] city[,] or
4371     county into four contiguous and compact voter participation areas of substantially equal
4372     population.
4373          (b) A [metro township,] city[,] or county shall use the voter participation areas
4374     described in Subsection (1)(a) or (2)(b) for the purpose described in Sections 20A-7-501 and
4375     20A-7-601.
4376          (2) (a) This section does not apply to [a metro township with a population of less than
4377     10,000,] a county of the fifth or sixth class, a city of the fifth class, or a town.
4378          (b) A [metro township,] city[,] or county that has established council districts that are
4379     not at-large districts may, regardless of the number of council districts that are not at-large
4380     districts, use the council districts as voter participation areas under this section.
4381          Section 69. Section 20A-7-501 is amended to read:
4382          20A-7-501. Initiatives -- Signature requirements -- Time requirements.
4383          (1) As used in this section:
4384          (a) "Number of active voters" means the number of active voters in the county, city, or