This document includes Senate Committee Amendments incorporated into the bill on Tue, Feb 13, 2024 at 10:38 AM by lpoole.
[…] 3803     Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each even-numbered year for the purposes
3804     established in Section 20A-1-201.
3805          (63) "Regular primary election" means the election, held on the date specified in
3806     Section 20A-1-201.5, to nominate candidates of political parties and candidates for nonpartisan
3807     local school board positions to advance to the regular general election.
3808          (64) "Resident" means a person who resides within a specific voting precinct in Utah.
3809          (65) "Return envelope" means the envelope, described in Subsection 20A-3a-202(4),

3810     provided to a voter with a manual ballot:
3811          (a) into which the voter places the manual ballot after the voter has voted the manual
3812     ballot in order to preserve the secrecy of the voter's vote; and
3813          (b) that includes the voter affidavit and a place for the voter's signature.
3814          (66) "Sample ballot" means a mock ballot similar in form to the official ballot,
3815     published as provided in Section 20A-5-405.
3816          (67) "Special district" means a local government entity under Title 17B, Limited