This document includes House Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Fri, Feb 16, 2024 at 5:05 PM by housengrossing.
[…] 626 or abusive parent shall primarily address the behavior of that parent or the contributions of that
627 parent to the resistance of the minor child; and
628 (d) any order to a parent who meets the criteria in Subsections (5)(b)(i) and (ii), and
629 that requires the parent to take steps to potentially improve the minor child's relationship with a
630 violent or abusive parent, shall:
631 (i) prioritize the minor child's physical and psychological safety and psychological
632 needs; and
633 (ii) be narrowly tailored to address specific behavior.";
634 (8) the reference in Subsection 78B-7-121(2) in H.B. 272 change from "Section
635 30-3-41" to "Section 81-9-103.";
636 (9) Subsection 81-9-205(2)(a)(i) in S.B. 95 be amended to read:
637 "(i) evidence of domestic violence, neglect, physical abuse, sexual abuse, or emotional
638 abuse involving the minor child, a parent, or a household member of the parent in accordance
639 with Section 81-9-103;"; and
640 (10) Subsection 81-9-207(1) in S.B. 95 be amended to read:
641 "(1) If it is necessary to protect a minor child and there is no less restrictive means
642 reasonably available, and in accordance with Section 81-9-103, a court may order