This document includes Senate 3rd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Fri, Mar 1, 2024 at 10:49 AM by lpoole.
[…] 556     to the district court.]
557          Section 10. Repealer.
558          This bill repeals:
559          Section 77-37-5, Remedies -- District Victims' Rights Committee.
560          Section 11. Effective date.
561          This bill takes effect on May 1, 2024.
562          Section 12. Coordinating H.B. 308 with H.B. 532.
563          If H.B. 308, Crime Victim Amendments, and H.B. 532, State Boards and Commissions
564     Modifications, both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on December 31, 2024,
565     the following language replace Subsection 63M-7-904(3)(d) enacted in H.B. 532: "(d) review
566     any action taken by a victim rights committee created in accordance with Section
567     63M-7-1002.".