This document includes Senate 3rd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Thu, Feb 29, 2024 at 4:53 PM by lpoole.
[…] 642     landscaping improvements or infrastructure improvements for a development in accordance
643     with Subsection (3)(c)(ii), the municipality may not deny an applicant a building permit if the
644     development meets the requirements for the issuance of a building permit under the building
645     code and fire code.

646          (8) The provisions of this section do not supersede the terms of a valid development
647     agreement, an adopted phasing plan, or the state construction code.
648          Section 9. Section 10-9a-802 is amended to read:
649          10-9a-802. Enforcement.
650          (1) (a) A municipality or an adversely affected party may, in addition to other remedies
651     provided by law, institute:
652          (i) injunctions, mandamus, abatement, or any other appropriate actions; or
653          (ii) proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful building, use, or act.
654          (b) A municipality need only establish the violation to obtain the injunction.
655          (2) (a) [A] Except as provided in Subsections (3) and (4), a municipality may enforce
656     the municipality's ordinance by withholding a building permit.
657          (b) It is an infraction to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any
658     building or other structure within a municipality without approval of a building permit.
659          (c) A municipality may not issue a building permit unless the plans of and for the
660     proposed erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all
661     regulations then in effect.
662          (d) A municipality may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of
663     occupancy because the applicant has not completed an infrastructure improvement:
664          (i) that is not essential to meet the requirements for the issuance of a building permit or
665     certificate of occupancy under the building code and fire code; and
666          (ii) for which the municipality has accepted an improvement completion assurance for
667     a public landscaping improvement, as defined in Section 10-9a-604.5, or an infrastructure
668     [improvements] improvement for the development.
669          (3) A municipality may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of
670     occupancy based on the lack of completion of a landscaping improvement that is not a public
671     landscaping improvement, as defined in Section 10-9a-604.5.
672          (4) A municipality may not withhold a building permit based on the lack of completion
673     of a portion of a public sidewalk to be constructed within a public right-of-way serving a lot