This document includes Senate 3rd Reading Floor Amendments incorporated into the bill on Thu, Feb 29, 2024 at 4:53 PM by lpoole.
[…] 1157     landscaping improvements or infrastructure improvements for a development in accordance
1158     with Subsection (3)(c)(ii), the county may not deny an applicant a building permit if the
1159     development meets the requirements for the issuance of a building permit under the building
1160     code and fire code.
1161          (8) The provisions of this section do not supersede the terms of a valid development
1162     agreement, an adopted phasing plan, or the state construction code.
1163          Section 17. Section 17-27a-802 is amended to read:
1164          17-27a-802. Enforcement.
1165          (1) (a) A county or an adversely affected party may, in addition to other remedies
1166     provided by law, institute:
1167          (i) injunctions, mandamus, abatement, or any other appropriate actions; or
1168          (ii) proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful building, use, or act.
1169          (b) A county need only establish the violation to obtain the injunction.
1170          (2) (a) [A] Except as provided in Subsections (3) and (4), a county may enforce the
1171     county's ordinance by withholding a building permit.
1172          (b) It is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any

1173     building or other structure within a county without approval of a building permit.
1174          (c) The county may not issue a building permit unless the plans of and for the proposed
1175     erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all regulations then in
1176     effect.
1177          (d) A county may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of occupancy
1178     because the applicant has not completed an infrastructure improvement:
1179          (i) that is not essential to meet the requirements for the issuance of a building permit or
1180     certificate of occupancy under the building code and fire code; and
1181          (ii) for which the county has accepted an improvement completion assurance for a
1182     public landscaping improvement, as defined in Section 17-27a-604.5, or an infrastructure
1183     [improvements] improvement for the development.
1184          (3) A county may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of occupancy
1185     based on the lack of completion of a landscaping improvement that is not a public landscaping
1186     improvement, as defined in Section 17-27a-604.5.
1187          (4) A county may not withhold a building permit based on the lack of completion of a