This document includes Senate Committee Amendments incorporated into the bill on Tue, Feb 27, 2024 at 9:32 PM by lpoole.
[…] 369          [(7)] (8) The department may make rules in accordance with Section 64-13-10 and
370     Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act, to carry out the provisions of this
371     section.
372          Section 7. Effective date.
373          This bill takes effect on July 1, 2024.
374          Section 8. Coordinating H.B. 495 with S.B. 46.
375          If H.B. 495, Vulnerable Population Amendments, and S.B. 46, Health and Human
376     Services Amendments, both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on July 1, 2024,
377     Subsection 26B-2-240(2)(d) be amended to read:
378           "(d) The department shall:
379          (i) establish a procedure for obtaining and evaluating relevant information concerning
380     covered individuals, including fingerprinting the applicant and submitting the prints to the
381     Criminal Investigations and Technical Services Division of the Department of Public Safety for
382     checking against applicable state, regional, and national criminal records files[.]; and
383          (ii) require that a certification for direct patient access include a fingerprint-based
384     criminal history background check in the databases described under Subsection (3)(a),
385     including the inclusion of the individual's fingerprints in a rap back system.".