7 LONG TITLE
[…] 3828 (b) A violation of Subsection (2)(b) is a class A misdemeanor.
3829 Section 96. Section 76-8-508 is amended to read:
3830 76-8-508. Tampering with a witness.
3831 (1) Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5, 76-8-101, and 76-8-501 apply to this
3832 section.
3833 (2) [
3834 a witness if[
3835 (a) (i) [
3836 about to be instituted[
3837 (ii) [
3838 (b) [
3839 [
3840 [
3841 [
3842 [
3843 which [
3844 [
3845
3846
3847 (3) A violation of Subsection (2) is a third degree felony.
3848 [
3849 violation under this section does not merge with [
3850 committed in the course of [
3851 Section 97. Section 76-8-508.3 is amended to read:
3852 76-8-508.3. Retaliation against a witness, victim, or informant.
3853 [
3854 (1) (a) [
3855 (i) "An individual closely associated with a witness, victim, or informant [
3856
3857 has a close personal or business relationship with the witness or victim, or resides in the same
3858 household with the witness, victim, or informant.
3859 [
3860 or to his property, reputation, or business interests.
3861 (b) Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5, 76-8-101, and 76-8-501 apply to this
3862 section.
3863 [
3864
3865
3866 [
3867 [
3868 [
3869 [
3870
3871 [
3872 [
3873 actor:
3874 (a) believes that an official proceeding or investigation is pending, is about to be
3875 brought, or has been concluded;
3876 (b) makes a threat of harm or causes harm; and
3877 (c) directs the threat or action causing harm as retaliation or retribution against a
3878 witness or an informant involved in an official proceeding, a victim of a crime, or an individual
3879 closely associated with a witness, victim, or informant.
3880 (3) [
3881
3882 (4) [
3883 under this section does not merge with [
3884 the course of [
3885 (5) This section does not prohibit an individual from seeking other legal redress to
3886 which the individual is otherwise entitled.
3887 Section 98. Section 76-8-508.5 is amended to read:
3888 76-8-508.5. Tampering or retaliating against a juror.
3889 (1) (a) As used in this section, "juror" means [
3890 [
3891 [
3892 juror on any grand jury of the state.
3893 (b) Terms defined in Sections 76-1-101.5, 76-8-101, and 76-8-501 apply to this
3894 section.
3895 (2) [
3896 retaliating against a juror if the actor: