7 LONG TITLE
[…] 182 offenders is a class A misdemeanor.
183 Section 2. Effective date.
184 This bill takes effect on May 1, 2024.
185 Section 3. Coordinating H.B. 26 with H.B. 15
186 If this H.B. 26, Correctional Facility Amendments, and H.B. 15, Criminal Code
187 Recodification and Cross References, both pass and become law, it is the intent of the
188 Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel prepare the Utah Code
189 database for publication by making the following changes:
190 (1) amending Section 76-8-311.3 to read:
191 "76-8-311.3 Establishment of prohibited item policy in a correctional or mental health
192 facility -- Reference to penalty provisions -- Exceptions -- Rulemaking.
193 (1) (a) As used in this section:
194 [
195
196 [
197 image, text message, email, video, location information, or voice communication, or another
198 device that can be used to communicate electronically.
199 (ii) "Controlled substance" means [
200 under Title 58, Chapter 37, Utah Controlled Substances Act.
201 [
202 [
203 to house [
204 [
205 [
206 [
207 [
208 granted to the state, municipality, or county for use as a correctional facility.