Senator Lincoln Fillmore proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 118          (2) If this bill is not approved by two-thirds of all members elected to each house, this

119     bill takes effect May 1, 2024.
120          Section 5. Coordinating H.B. 172 with H.B. 257
121          If H.B. 172, Student Athlete Participation Amendments, and H.B. 257, Sex-Based
122     Designations for Privacy, Anti-bullying, and Women's Opportunities, both pass and become
123     law, the Legislature intends that, on the effective date of H.B. 172:
124          (1) the following language be inserted as new Subsection (4) in Section 63G-31-201,
125     enacted in H.B. 257:
126          "(4) Notwithstanding Subsections (1) through (3), this chapter does not apply to:
127          (a) the School Activity Eligibility Commission created in Section 53G-6-1003; or
128          (b) in the context of a student who has obtained the eligibility approval of the
129     commission under Subsection 53G-6-1004(2) to participate in a gender-designated
130     interscholastic activity that does not correspond with the sex designation on the student's birth
131     certificate, as those terms are defined in Section 53G-6-1001."; and
132          (2) the following language replace the language enacted as Section 63G-31-402 in H.B.
133     257:
134          "The attorney general shall defend and the state shall indemnify and hold harmless a