Representative Jordan D. Teuscher proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 60     recipient spouse to improve their employment situation, shall constitute a substantial material
61     change in circumstances and eligibility to review an income imputation under this section.
62          Section 2. Effective date.
63          This bill takes effect on May 1, 2024.
64          Section 3. Coordinating H.B. 219 with S.B. 95.
65          If S.B. 95, Domestic Relations Recodification, and H.B. 219, Divorce Imputed Income
66     Requirements, both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on September 1, 2024:
67          (1) Section 30-3-5.5 enacted in H.B. 219 be renumbered to Section 81-4-503 and be
68     amended to read:
69          "81-4-503. Imputed income for payee for alimony purposes -- No recent work
70     history or disability.
71          "(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 81-4-502 or 81-6-203, the court shall,
72     in determining imputation of income to a payee, apply the provisions of this section if the
73     payee:
74          (a) has no recent full-time work history resulting primarily from caring for a child of
75     the payor; or
76          (b) has been diagnosed with a disability.
77          (2) If a payee has no recent full-time work history resulting primarily from caring for a
78     minor child of the payor, the court may not:
79          (a) base its imputation analysis on employment, training, or education which is not
80     recent or for which the payee has no recent full-time work history; or
81          (b) impute income for employment for which the payee can show a reasonable barrier
82     to obtaining or retaining that employment.
83          (3) If a payee has been diagnosed with a disability, the court may not impute income
84     for employment for which the payee can show a reasonable barrier to obtaining or retaining
85     that employment.
86          (4) (a) In making an income imputation under this section, the court may use relevant
87     provisions of Section 81-6-203, provided that the provision is not contrary to the requirements

88     of this section.
89          (b) When determining the length of time that is considered by the court to be recent as
90     relates to a payee's work history, training, or education under this section, the court shall
91     consider whether the spouse is fully competitive against other employment applicants whose
92     work history, training, or education is current.
93          (c) If the court imputes any income to a payee who qualifies for income review under
94     this section, the court shall enter specific findings of fact as to the evidentiary basis for
95     imputing the income.
96          (5) (a) After a divorce decree has been entered, subject to the requirements of Section
97     81-4-504, the court shall review an income imputation to a payee under this section.
98          (b) A payee's showing that barriers have prevented significant improvement of the