Senator Kirk A. Cullimore proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 1565          (ii) keep, index, and maintain all expunged records of arrests and convictions.
1566          (b) Subsection (3)(a) does not prevent an agency from maintaining or destroying a
1567     record in accordance with a retention schedule when the record is an expunged record.
1568          (c) An agency is not required to redact an expunged record, or a record referencing an
1569     expunged record, that pertains to more than one individual until the agency is required to
1570     release the record."; and
1571          (4) Subsection 78A-2-302(2) be amended to read:
1572          "(2) An individual may institute, prosecute, defend, or appeal any cause in a court in
1573     this state without prepayment of fees and costs or security if:
1574          (a) the individual submits an affidavit demonstrating that the individual is indigent[.];
1575     or

1576          (b) the cause is a petition for expungement and: (i) the individual provides the court
1577     with proof that another court granted a waiver of the fee for a petition for expungement as
1578     described in Subsection 77-40a-305(12)(b); or
1579          (ii) the individual is receiving services for the expungement from a nonprofit
1580     organization, or a public benefit corporation, that provides services to low-income individuals
1581     seeking expungement.".