Senator Kirk A. Cullimore proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 1549     processing of clean slate eligible cases.
1550          Section 32. Effective date.
1551          (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2), this bill takes effect on October 1, 2024.
1552          (2) Section 63M-7-221 takes effect on May 1, 2024.
1553          Section 33. Coordinating H.B. 352 with S.B. 163.
1554           If H.B. 352, Amendments to Expungement, and S.B. 163, Expungement Revisions,
1555     both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on October 1, 2024:
1556          (1) the following language replace Subsection 77-40a-301(1)(b) enacted in H.B. 352
1557     and S.B. 163:
1558          "(b) except as provided in Subsections 77-40a-304(3) and (7), pay the issuance fee for
1559     the certificate of eligibility or special certificate as described in Section 77-40a-304 if the
1560     individual is eligible to receive a certificate of eligibility or special certificate; and";
1561          (2) Subsection 77-40a-306(5) enacted in H.B. 352 not be enacted;
1562          (3) Subsection 77-40a-401(3) enacted in H.B. 352 be amended to read:
1563          "(3) (a) An agency shall:
1564          (i) develop and implement a process to identify an expunged record; and