6 Cosponsors:
[…] 108 restrictions relating to forced labor and restricted foreign entities.
109 (2) The procurement of architect-engineer services is governed by Part 15, Design
110 Professional Services.
111 Section 5. Effective date.
112 This bill takes effect on May 1, 2024.
113 Section 6. Coordinating H.B. 404 with S.B. 135.
114 If H.B. 404, Public Entity Restrictions, and S.B. 135, Advanced Air Mobility and
115 Aeronautics Amendments, both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on January
116 1, 2025, the following language be added as Subsection (5) to Section 63G-6a-121 enacted in
117 H.B. 404:
118 "(5) Notwithstanding this section, a procurement of an unmanned aircraft system is
119 governed by Title 72, Chapter 10, Part 12, Prohibition on the Purchase of Unmanned Aircraft
120 Manufactured or Assembled by a Covered Foreign Entity.".