7 LONG TITLE
[…] 1156 (7) When a county accepts an improvement completion assurance for public
1157 landscaping improvements or infrastructure improvements for a development in accordance
1158 with Subsection (3)(c)(ii), the county may not deny an applicant a building permit if the
1159 development meets the requirements for the issuance of a building permit under the building
1160 code and fire code.
1161 (8) The provisions of this section do not supersede the terms of a valid development
1162 agreement, an adopted phasing plan, or the state construction code.
1163 Section 17. Section 17-27a-802 is amended to read:
1164 17-27a-802. Enforcement.
1165 (1) (a) A county or an adversely affected party may, in addition to other remedies
1166 provided by law, institute:
1167 (i) injunctions, mandamus, abatement, or any other appropriate actions; or
1168 (ii) proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful building, use, or act.
1169 (b) A county need only establish the violation to obtain the injunction.
1170 (2) (a) [
1171 county's ordinance by withholding a building permit.
1172 (b) It is unlawful to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any
1173 building or other structure within a county without approval of a building permit.
1174 (c) The county may not issue a building permit unless the plans of and for the proposed
1175 erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all regulations then in
1176 effect.
1177 (d) A county may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of occupancy
1178 because the applicant has not completed an infrastructure improvement:
1179 (i) that is not essential to meet the requirements for the issuance of a building permit or
1180 certificate of occupancy under the building code and fire code; and
1181 (ii) for which the county has accepted an improvement completion assurance for a
1182 public landscaping improvement, as defined in Section 17-27a-604.5, or an infrastructure
1183 [
1184 (3) A county may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of occupancy
1185 based on the lack of completion of a landscaping improvement that is not a public landscaping
1186 improvement, as defined in Section 17-27a-604.5.
1187 (4) A county may not withhold a building permit based on the lack of completion of a