7 LONG TITLE
[…] 641 (7) When a municipality accepts an improvement completion assurance for public
642 landscaping improvements or infrastructure improvements for a development in accordance
643 with Subsection (3)(c)(ii), the municipality may not deny an applicant a building permit if the
644 development meets the requirements for the issuance of a building permit under the building
645 code and fire code.
646 (8) The provisions of this section do not supersede the terms of a valid development
647 agreement, an adopted phasing plan, or the state construction code.
648 Section 9. Section 10-9a-802 is amended to read:
649 10-9a-802. Enforcement.
650 (1) (a) A municipality or an adversely affected party may, in addition to other remedies
651 provided by law, institute:
652 (i) injunctions, mandamus, abatement, or any other appropriate actions; or
653 (ii) proceedings to prevent, enjoin, abate, or remove the unlawful building, use, or act.
654 (b) A municipality need only establish the violation to obtain the injunction.
655 (2) (a) [
656 the municipality's ordinance by withholding a building permit.
657 (b) It is an infraction to erect, construct, reconstruct, alter, or change the use of any
658 building or other structure within a municipality without approval of a building permit.
659 (c) A municipality may not issue a building permit unless the plans of and for the
660 proposed erection, construction, reconstruction, alteration, or use fully conform to all
661 regulations then in effect.
662 (d) A municipality may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of
663 occupancy because the applicant has not completed an infrastructure improvement:
664 (i) that is not essential to meet the requirements for the issuance of a building permit or
665 certificate of occupancy under the building code and fire code; and
666 (ii) for which the municipality has accepted an improvement completion assurance for
667 a public landscaping improvement, as defined in Section 10-9a-604.5, or an infrastructure
668 [
669 (3) A municipality may not deny an applicant a building permit or certificate of
670 occupancy based on the lack of completion of a landscaping improvement that is not a public
671 landscaping improvement, as defined in Section 10-9a-604.5.
672 (4) A municipality may not withhold a building permit based on the lack of completion
673 of a portion of a public sidewalk to be constructed within a public right-of-way serving a lot
674 where a single-family or two-family residence or town home is proposed in a building permit
675 application if an improvement completion assurance has been posted for the incomplete portion