7 LONG TITLE
[…] 2184 63A-3-107.
2185 (6) An individual may not perform an election process for which the [
2186
2187 unless the individual has completed the training module developed for that election process.
2188 (7) The [
2189 may make rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking
2190 Act, establishing requirements for:
2191 (a) complying with the training requirements described in this section; and
2192 (b) supplemental or refresher training that the [
2193 is needed to ensure the integrity of elections in the state.
2194 Section 32. Section 20A-1-108 is amended to read:
2195 20A-1-108. Audits -- Studies relating to elections.
2196 (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
2197 (a) the [
2198 make rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act,
2199 establishing requirements and procedures for an audit described in this title; and
2200 (b) an election officer shall ensure that, when an audit is conducted of work done
2201 during ballot processing, the individual who performs the audit does not audit the individual's
2202 own work.
2203 (2) Subsection (1) does not relate to an audit conducted by the legislative auditor
2204 general or the [
2205 (3) The [
2206 Committee informed of advances in election technology that the committee may want to study
2207 for use in Utah's elections.
2208 (4) The [
2209 (a) study methods to improve post-election audits to confirm that the election correctly
2210 identified the winning candidates, including evaluating:
2211 (i) different risk-limiting audit methods; and
2212 (ii) other confirmation methods; and
2213 (b) at or before the last 2023 meeting of the Government Operations Interim
2214 Committee, report to the committee on:
2215 (i) the methods studied; and
2216 (ii) recommendations for post-election audit requirements.
2217 [
2218 [
2219 [
2220
2221 [
2222
2223 [
2224
2225 [
2226 [
2227 Section 33. Section 20A-1-206 is amended to read:
2228 20A-1-206. Cancellation of local election or local race -- Municipalities -- Special
2229 districts -- Notice.
2230 (1) As used in this section: