ELECTIONS OFFICE
[…] 2188          (7) The [director of elections, within the Office of the Lieutenant Governor,] office
2189     may make rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking
2190     Act, establishing requirements for:
2191          (a) complying with the training requirements described in this section; and
2192          (b) supplemental or refresher training that the [lieutenant governor] director determines
2193     is needed to ensure the integrity of elections in the state.
2194          Section 32. Section 20A-1-108 is amended to read:
2195          20A-1-108. Audits -- Studies relating to elections.
2196          (1) Except as provided in Subsection (2):
2197          (a) the [director of elections within the Office of the Lieutenant Governor] office shall

2198     make rules, in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act,
2199     establishing requirements and procedures for an audit described in this title; and
2200          (b) an election officer shall ensure that, when an audit is conducted of work done
2201     during ballot processing, the individual who performs the audit does not audit the individual's
2202     own work.
2203          (2) Subsection (1) does not relate to an audit conducted by the legislative auditor
2204     general or the [lieutenant governor] director.
2205          (3) The [lieutenant governor] director shall keep the Government Operations Interim
2206     Committee informed of advances in election technology that the committee may want to study
2207     for use in Utah's elections.
2208          (4) The [lieutenant governor] director shall:
2209          (a) study methods to improve post-election audits to confirm that the election correctly
2210     identified the winning candidates, including evaluating:
2211          (i) different risk-limiting audit methods; and
2212          (ii) other confirmation methods; and
2213          (b) at or before the last 2023 meeting of the Government Operations Interim
2214     Committee, report to the committee on:
2215          (i) the methods studied; and
2216          (ii) recommendations for post-election audit requirements.
2217          [(5) The Driver License Division shall, in cooperation with the lieutenant governor:]
2218          [(a) study:]
2219          [(i) the options for improving the quality of signatures collected by the Driver License
2220     Division that are used for signature verification in an election; and]
2221          [(ii) the technology needs and costs associated with the options described in Subsection
2222     (5)(a)(i); and]
2223          [(b) at or before the last 2023 meeting of the Government Operations Interim
2224     Committee, report to the committee on:]