7 LONG TITLE
[…] 4108 uniform law.
4109 Section 126. Section 75A-4-602, which is renumbered from Section 75-10-602 is
4110 renumbered and amended to read:
4111 [
4112 National Commerce Act.
4113 This chapter modifies, limits, or supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and
4114 National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede
4115 Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the
4116 notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 7003(b).
4117 Section 127. Section 75A-4-603, which is renumbered from Section 75-10-603 is
4118 renumbered and amended to read:
4119 [
4120 (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on and after May 9, 2017:
4121 (a) this chapter applies to a power of appointment created before, on, or after May 9,
4122 2017;
4123 (b) this chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of appointment
4124 commenced on or after May 9, 2017;
4125 (c) this chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of appointment
4126 commenced before May 9, 2017, unless the court finds that application of a particular
4127 provision of this chapter would interfere substantially with the effective conduct of the judicial
4128 proceeding or prejudice a right of a party, in which case the particular provision of this chapter
4129 does not apply and the superseded law applies; and
4130 (d) a rule of construction or presumption provided in this chapter applies to an
4131 instrument executed before May 9, 2017, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent
4132 in the terms of the instrument.
4133 (2) Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (1)(a) through (d), an action done
4134 before May 9, 2017, is not affected by this chapter.
4135 (3) If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred on the expiration of a prescribed
4136 period that commenced under law of this state other than this chapter before May 9, 2017, the
4137 law continues to apply to the right.
4138 Section 128. Section 75A-5-101, which is renumbered from Section 22-3-102 is
4139 renumbered and amended to read:
4140
4141
4142 [
4143 [
4144 (1) (a) "Accounting period" means a calendar year, unless a fiduciary selects another