7 LONG TITLE
[…] 4127 uniform law.
4128 Section 128. Section 75A-4-602, which is renumbered from Section 75-10-602 is
4129 renumbered and amended to read:
4130 [
4131 National Commerce Act.
4132 This chapter modifies, limits, or supersedes the Electronic Signatures in Global and
4133 National Commerce Act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 7001 et seq., but does not modify, limit, or supersede
4134 Section 101(c) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 7001(c), or authorize electronic delivery of any of the
4135 notices described in Section 103(b) of that act, 15 U.S.C. Sec. 7003(b).
4136 Section 129. Section 75A-4-603, which is renumbered from Section 75-10-603 is
4137 renumbered and amended to read:
4138 [
4139 (1) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, on and after May 9, 2017:
4140 (a) this chapter applies to a power of appointment created before, on, or after May 9,
4141 2017;
4142 (b) this chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of appointment
4143 commenced on or after May 9, 2017;
4144 (c) this chapter applies to a judicial proceeding concerning a power of appointment
4145 commenced before May 9, 2017, unless the court finds that application of a particular
4146 provision of this chapter would interfere substantially with the effective conduct of the judicial
4147 proceeding or prejudice a right of a party, in which case the particular provision of this chapter
4148 does not apply and the superseded law applies; and
4149 (d) a rule of construction or presumption provided in this chapter applies to an
4150 instrument executed before May 9, 2017, unless there is a clear indication of a contrary intent
4151 in the terms of the instrument.
4152 (2) Except as otherwise provided in Subsections (1)(a) through (d), an action done
4153 before May 9, 2017, is not affected by this chapter.
4154 (3) If a right is acquired, extinguished, or barred on the expiration of a prescribed
4155 period that commenced under law of this state other than this chapter before May 9, 2017, the
4156 law continues to apply to the right.
4157 Section 130. Section 75A-5-101 is enacted to read:
4158
4159
4160 75A-5-101. Reserved.
4161 Reserved.
4162 Section 131. Section 75A-5-102, which is renumbered from Section 22-3-102 is
4163 renumbered and amended to read:
4164 [
4165 [