Senator Todd D. Weiler proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 8349     marriage license, for the purposes of filing a divorce or annulment of the marriage.
8350          (b) A county clerk shall file and preserve each affidavit provided under this section.
8351          (c) A party who makes an affidavit described in Subsection (4)(a), or a subscribing
8352     witness to the affidavit, who falsely swears in the affidavit is guilty of perjury and may be
8353     prosecuted and punished as provided in Title 76, Chapter 8, Part 5, Falsification in Official

8354     Matters.";
8355          (3) Subsection 81-2-305(5) in S.B. 95 be amended to read:
8356          "(5) (a) Within 30 days after the day on which a marriage is solemnized, the individual
8357     solemnizing the marriage shall return the marriage license to the county clerk that issued the
8358     marriage license with a certificate of the marriage over the individual's signature stating the
8359     date and place of solemnization and the names of two or more witnesses present at the
8360     marriage.
8361          (b) An individual described in Subsection (5)(a) who fails to return the license is guilty
8362     of an infraction.
8363          (c) An individual described in Subsection (5)(a) who knowingly or intentionally makes
8364     a false statement on a certificate of marriage is guilty of perjury and may be prosecuted and
8365     punished as provided in Title 76, Chapter 8, Part 5, Falsification in Official Matters.";
8366          (4) Subsection 81-2-408(3)(b) in S.B. 95 be amended to read:
8367          "(b) Except as otherwise explicitly provided by law, Subsection (3)(a) may not be
8368     construed to validate a marriage that:
8369          (i) is prohibited or void under Section 81-2-403; or