Senator Todd D. Weiler proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 8359     date and place of solemnization and the names of two or more witnesses present at the
8360     marriage.
8361          (b) An individual described in Subsection (5)(a) who fails to return the license is guilty
8362     of an infraction.
8363          (c) An individual described in Subsection (5)(a) who knowingly or intentionally makes
8364     a false statement on a certificate of marriage is guilty of perjury and may be prosecuted and
8365     punished as provided in Title 76, Chapter 8, Part 5, Falsification in Official Matters.";
8366          (4) Subsection 81-2-408(3)(b) in S.B. 95 be amended to read:
8367          "(b) Except as otherwise explicitly provided by law, Subsection (3)(a) may not be
8368     construed to validate a marriage that:
8369          (i) is prohibited or void under Section 81-2-403; or
8370          (ii) fails to meet the requirements of Section 81-2-302, as validated by a court with
8371     jurisdiction."; and
8372          (5) the reference in Section 30-1-7 in S.B. 81 to "Subsection 30-1-10(1)" be changed to
8373     "Subsection 81-2-303(4)(a)."
8374          Section 203. Coordinating S.B. 95 with S.B. 81 and H.B. 337 if all pass and
8375     become law.