Senator Todd D. Weiler proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 8489     may not be construed as condoning or promoting divorce.".
8490          Section 204. Coordinating S.B. 95 with S.B. 81 if H.B. 337 does not pass and
8491     become law.
8492          If S.B. 95, Domestic Relations Recodification, and S.B. 81, County Clerk
8493     Amendments, both pass and become law, and H.B. 337, Amendments to Mandatory Courses
8494     for Family Law Actions, does not pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on
8495     September 1, 2024:
8496          (1) Section 81-4-104 (renumbered from Section 30-3-4.5) in S.B. 95 be amended to
8497     read:
8498          "[(1) A petitioner may file an action for a temporary separation order without filing a
8499     petition for divorce by filing a petition for temporary separation and motion for temporary
8500     orders if:]
8501          [(a) the petitioner is lawfully married to the respondent; and]
8502          [(b) both parties are residents of the state for at least 90 days prior to the date of filing.]
8503          (1) An individual may file an action for a temporary separation order, without filing a
8504     petition for divorce, by filing a petition for temporary separation and motion for temporary
8505     orders if:
8506          (a) the individual is lawfully married to the individual from whom the separation is
8507     sought; and
8508          (b) (i) both parties are residents of the state for at least 90 days before the day on which

8509     the action is filed; or
8510          (ii) both parties to the marriage have consented to personal jurisdiction for divorce or
8511     annulment under Subsection 81-2-303(4)(a)(ii).
8512          (2) The temporary orders are valid for one year [from the date of the hearing] after the
8513     day on which the hearing for the order is held, or until one of the following occurs:
8514          (a) a petition for divorce is filed and consolidated with the petition for temporary
8515     separation; or
8516          (b) the case is dismissed.
8517          (3) If a petition for divorce is filed and consolidated with the petition for temporary
8518     separation, orders entered in the temporary separation shall continue in the consolidated case.
8519          (4) (a) [Both] If the parties have a minor child, the parties shall attend the divorce
8520     orientation course described in Section [30-3-11.4] 81-4-105 within:
8521          (i) 60 days of the filing of the petition, for the petitioner[, and within]; and
8522          (ii) 45 days of being served, for the respondent.
8523          (b) The clerk of the court shall provide notice to the petitioner of the requirement for
8524     the divorce orientation course.