Representative Jordan D. Teuscher proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 544          (f) at the bottom of the sheet, include in the following order:
545          (i) the words "Fiscal and legal impact of" followed by the title of the initiative, in at
546     least 12-point, bold type;
547          (ii) the summary statement in the initial fiscal impact and legal statement issued by the
548     budget officer in accordance with Subsection 20A-7-502.5(2)(b) and the cost estimate for
549     printing and distributing information related to the initiative petition in accordance with
550     Subsection 20A-7-502.5(3), in not less than 12-point, bold type;

551          (iii) if the initiative proposes a tax increase, the following statement in 12-point, bold
552     type:
553          "This initiative seeks to increase the current (insert name of tax) rate by (insert the tax
554     percentage difference) percent, resulting in a(n) (insert the tax percentage increase) percent
555     increase in the current tax rate."; and
556          (iv) the word "Warning," in 12-point, bold type, followed by the following statement in
557     not less than eight-point type:
558          "It is a class A misdemeanor for an individual to sign an initiative petition with a name