Senator Stephanie Pitcher proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2761     is less than $600;
2762          (b) a class A misdemeanor if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained
2763     is or exceeds $600 but is less than $2,000;
2764          (c) a third degree felony if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained is
2765     or exceeds $2,000 but is less than $10,000; or
2766          (d) a second degree felony if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained
2767     is or exceeds $10,000."; and
2768          (8) Subsection 76-8-1303(3) enacted in H.B. 15 be amended to read:
2769          "(3) (a) A violation of Subsection (2)(a) is:
2770          (i) a class B misdemeanor if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained
2771     is less than $600;
2772          (ii) a class A misdemeanor if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained
2773     is or exceeds $600 but is less than $2,000;
2774          (iii) a third degree felony if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained is
2775     or exceeds $2,000 but is less than $10,000; or
2776          (iv) a second degree felony if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained
2777     is or exceeds $10,000.
2778          (b) A violation of Subsection (2)(b) is a class A misdemeanor.".