Senator Stephanie Pitcher proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2752          "(3) Subject to Subsection (5), a violation of Subsection (2) is, based on the value of
2753     payments, assistance, or other benefits received, misappropriated, claimed, or applied:

2754          (a) a second degree felony if the value is or exceeds $10,000;
2755          (b) a third degree felony if the value is or exceeds $2,000 but is less than $10,000;
2756          (c) a class A misdemeanor if the value is or exceeds $600 but is less than $2,000; or
2757          (d) a class B misdemeanor if the value is less than $600.";
2758          (7) Subsection 76-8-1302(3) enacted in H.B. 15 be amended to read:
2759          "(3) A violation of Subsection (2) is:
2760          (a) a class B misdemeanor if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained
2761     is less than $600;
2762          (b) a class A misdemeanor if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained
2763     is or exceeds $600 but is less than $2,000;
2764          (c) a third degree felony if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained is
2765     or exceeds $2,000 but is less than $10,000; or
2766          (d) a second degree felony if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained
2767     is or exceeds $10,000."; and
2768          (8) Subsection 76-8-1303(3) enacted in H.B. 15 be amended to read:
2769          "(3) (a) A violation of Subsection (2)(a) is:
2770          (i) a class B misdemeanor if the value of the money obtained or sought to be obtained