Senator Stephanie Pitcher proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2717          If S.B. 128, Criminal Monetary Threshold Amendments, and H.B. 15, Criminal Code
2718     Recodification and Cross References, both pass and become law, the Legislature intends that,
2719     on May 1, 2024:
2720          (1) Subsection 76-8-103(3) enacted in H.B. 15 be amended to read:
2721          "(3) A violation of Subsection (2) is:
2722          (a) a second degree felony if the value of the benefit is $2,000 or more; or

2723          (b) a third degree felony if the value of the benefit is less than $2,000.";
2724          (2) Subsection 76-8-105(3) enacted in H.B. 15 be amended to read:
2725          "(3) A violation of Subsection (2) is:
2726          (a) a second degree felony if the value of the benefit asked for, solicited, accepted, or
2727     conferred is more than $2,000; or
2728          (b) a third degree felony if the value of the benefit asked for, solicited, accepted, or
2729     conferred is $2,000 or less.";
2730          (3) Subsection 76-8-1203.1(3) enacted in H.B. 15 be amended to read:
2731          "(3) Subject to Subsection (5), a violation of Subsection (2) is, based on the value of