Senator Stephanie Pitcher proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 2723          (b) a third degree felony if the value of the benefit is less than $2,000.";
2724          (2) Subsection 76-8-105(3) enacted in H.B. 15 be amended to read:
2725          "(3) A violation of Subsection (2) is:
2726          (a) a second degree felony if the value of the benefit asked for, solicited, accepted, or
2727     conferred is more than $2,000; or
2728          (b) a third degree felony if the value of the benefit asked for, solicited, accepted, or
2729     conferred is $2,000 or less.";
2730          (3) Subsection 76-8-1203.1(3) enacted in H.B. 15 be amended to read:
2731          "(3) Subject to Subsection (5), a violation of Subsection (2) is, based on the value of
2732     payments, assistance, or other benefits received, misappropriated, claimed, or applied:
2733          (a) a second degree felony if the value is or exceeds $10,000;
2734          (b) a third degree felony if the value is or exceeds $2,000 but is less than $10,000;
2735          (c) a class A misdemeanor if the value is or exceeds $600 but is less than $2,000; or
2736          (d) a class B misdemeanor if the value is less than $600.";
2737          (4) Subsection 76-8-1203.3(3) enacted in H.B. 15 be amended to read:
2738          "(3) Subject to Subsection (5), a violation of Subsection (2) is, based on the value of
2739     payments, assistance, or other benefits received, misappropriated, claimed, or applied: