Senator Ann Millner proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 224     appropriation to the division that are designated by the Legislature for the Utah Percent-for-Art
225     Program.
226          (c) Funds from appropriations for a state building or facility may not be set aside:
227          (i) if any part of the funds is derived from the issuance of bonds; and
228          (ii) to the extent the set aside of funds would jeopardize the federal income tax
229     exemption otherwise allowed for interest paid on bonds.
230          Section 6. Section 63I-2-209 is amended to read:
231          63I-2-209. Repeal dates: Title 9.
232          (1) Subsection 9-6-402(1)(b) is repealed January 1, 2035.
233          (2) Subsections 9-6-403(4) and (6)(b) are repealed January 1, 2035.
234          (3) Subsection 9-6-404(2)(a) is amended to read, "Any appropriation received by or
235     available to the director shall be used to acquire existing works of art or to commission the
236     creation of works of art placed in or at appropriate state buildings or facilities as determined by
237     the division." on January 1, 2035.
238          (4) Subsection 9-4-404(2)(b) is repealed January 1, 2035.
239          (5) Section 9-6-410 is repealed January 1, 2035.
240          (6) Section 9-9-112, Bears Ears Visitor Center Advisory Committee, is repealed
241     December 31, 2024.