8 LONG TITLE
[…] 146 [
147 statute to exercise or perform;
148 [
149 Interlocal Cooperation Act, with one or more local government entities for the delivery of
150 services to the point of the mountain state land;
151 [
152 federal government, as the board considers necessary or advisable, to enable or assist the
153 authority to exercise its powers or fulfill its duties and responsibilities under this chapter;
154 [
155 improvements or other infrastructure and improvements on or related to the point of the
156 mountain state land; and
157 [
158 fees related to development activities.
159 [
160 [
161 [
162 [
163 [
164 [
165 [
166 [
167
168 [
169
170 [
171 [
172 Section 3. Section 11-59-207 is amended to read:
173 11-59-207. Annual assessment on leased property.
174 (1) As used in this section:
175 (a) "Annual [
176 (i) that is levied and collected each year, as provided in this section; and
177 (ii) in an amount that is the equivalent of the cumulative real property tax that would
178 be levied and collected on leased property by all taxing entities if the leased property were not
179 exempt property.
180 (b) "Exempt property" means real property that is exempt from ad valorem property tax
181 because the real property is owned by the state.
182 (c) "Lease agreement" means an agreement by which a private person leases from the