Senator Kirk A. Cullimore proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 1379     accurate determination of an individual's risk of offending again.".
1380          Section 18. Coordinating S.B. 213 with H.B. 395 if S.B. 200 does not pass and
1381     become law.
1382          If S.B. 213, Criminal Justice Modifications, and H.B. 395, DUI Offense Amendments,
1383     both pass and become law, and S.B. 200, State Commission on Criminal and Juvenile Justice
1384     Amendments, does not pass and become law, the Legislature intends that, on July 1, 2024,
1385     Section 63M-7-404 be amended to read:
1386          "63M-7-404.      Purpose -- Duties.
1387          (1) The purpose of the commission is to develop guidelines and propose
1388     recommendations to the Legislature, the governor, and the Judicial Council regarding:
1389          (a) the sentencing and release of juvenile and adult offenders in order to:

1390          (i) respond to public comment;
1391          (ii) relate sentencing practices and correctional resources;
1392          (iii) increase equity in criminal sentencing;