Senator Evan J. Vickers proposes the following substitute bill:
[…] 722     under Subsection (9)(b) is in compliance with the reporting requirements of this section until
723     the specified county pays all outstanding fees required under Subsection (9)(b) to the Olene
724     Walker Housing Loan Fund, created under Title 35A, Chapter 8, Part 5, Olene Walker Housing
725     Loan Fund.
726          (10) In a civil action seeking enforcement or claiming a violation of this section or of
727     Subsection 17-27a-404(5)(c), a plaintiff may not recover damages but may be awarded only
728     injunctive or other equitable relief.
729          Section 5. Section 23A-4-704 is amended to read:
730          23A-4-704. Bear hunting permit.
731          (1) A person 12 years old or older may apply for or obtain a permit to take bear as
732     provided by a rule or proclamation of the Wildlife Board upon:
733          (a) paying the [cougar or] bear hunting permit fee established by the Wildlife Board;
734     and
735          (b) possessing a valid hunting or combination license.
736          (2) A person 11 years old may apply for or obtain a bear hunting permit consistent with
737     the requirements of Subsection (1) if that person's 12th birthday falls within the calendar year
738     in which the permit is issued.

739          (3) The division shall use one dollar of a bear permit fee collected from a resident for
740     the hunter education program.
741          Section 6. Section 26B-4-123 (Superseded 07/01/24) is amended to read:
742          26B-4-123 (Superseded 07/01/24). Out-of-state vehicles.
743          (1) An ambulance or emergency response vehicle from another state may not pick up a