! The Capitol Complex is closed to the public due to COVID-19. All meetings will be held virtually online. View procedures and guidelines (PDF) for remote public comment and virtual meeting instructions (PDF).

Link to Zipped WordPerfect Minutes 7K bytes

        MINUTES OF THE
SENATE GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS & POLITICAL
SUBDIVISIONS STANDING COMMITTEE
THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 25, 2010, 8 A.M.
ROOM 415 STATE CAPITOL


Members Present:    Sen. Peter C. Knudson Chair
            Sen. Jon J. Greiner
            Sen. Scott K. Jenkins
            Sen. Daniel R. Liljenquist
            Sen. Benjamin M. McAdams
            Sen. Luz Robles    

Staff Present:        Rich North, Policy Analyst
            Henry Liu, Committee Secretary
            
Speakers Present:    Jim Haley, Citizen of Eden, Utah
            Craig Dearden, Weber County Commision
            Kirk Langfordm Citizen of Eden, Utah
            Steve Clarke, Citizen of Edenm Utah
            John Harrington, Department of Facilities Construction & Management
            Scott Russon, Utah Funeral Directors Association
            Darin C. Farr, Utah Department of Veterans Affair
            Spencer Hadley, Lieutenant Governor's Office
            Bruce L. Armstrong, Armstrong Property Management
            JoDee Sundberg, Utah School Board Association
            Taz Biesinger, Utah Home Builder Association
            Jeff Petersen, Utah Plumbing & Heating Contractors Association
            Craig Curtis, Managing Partner of Powder Mountain Development
            Steve Nielson, Powder Mountain Development
            
Speaker and visitor list on file with minutes.

Chair Knudson called the meeting to order at 8:10 a.m.

     MOTION: Sen. Greiner moved to approve minutes of February 19th & 23rd.

    The motion passed unanimously with Sen. Robles absent for the vote.

1.     HB0218 Municipal Disincorporation Revisions (G. Froerer)
    
Rep. Froerer introduced the bill.
    
    The following spoke in favor of the bill:
        Jim Haley
        Craig Curtis


        Steve Nielson
        Kirk Langford
        Steve Clarke

    The following spoke on the bill:
        Craig Dearden
    
    MOTION:
Sen. Liljenquist moved to pass H.B. 218 for Interim study.

    The motion failed, Sen. Liljenquist, Sen. McAdams and Sen. Robles voting in favor, Sen. Knudson, Sen. Greiner and Sen. Jenkins voting in opposition.

     MOTION: Sen. Greiner moved to pass H.B. 218 with a favorable recommendation.

    The motion failed, Sen. Knudson, Sen. Greiner and Sen. Jenkins voting in favor, Sen. Liljenquist, Sen. McAdams and Sen. Robles voting in opposition.

2.     HB0116 Political Subdivision Facility Energy Efficiency (F. Hunsaker)
    
Rep. Hunsaker introduced the bill.

    The following spoke on the bill:
        John Harrington

     MOTION: Sen. Robles moved to pass H.B. 116 with a favorable recommendation.

    The motion passed unanimously with Sen. Liljenquist absent for the vote.     

3.     HB0208 Disposition of the Remains of a Deceased Military Service Member
    (J. Seelig)
    
Rep. Seelig introduced the bill.

    The following spoke in favor of the bill:
        Scott Russon
        Darin C. Farr

     MOTION: Sen. Robles moved to pass H.B. 208 with favorable recommendation.

    The motion passed unanimously with Sen. Liljenquist absent from the vote.

     MOTION: Sen. Robles moved to place H.B. 208 on consent calender.


    The motion passed unanimously with Sen. Liljenquist absent from the vote.

4.      HB0304S01 Lieutenant Governor Amendments (E. Hutchings)
    
Rep. Hutchings introduced the bill.

    The following spoke on the bill:
        Spencer Hadley

     MOTION: Sen. Greiner moved to pass H.B. 304 1st substitute with a favorable recommendation.

    The motion passed unanimously with Sen. Liljenquist absent from the vote.

5.     HB0282S01 Local Government Amendments (S. Sandstrom)
    
Rep. Sandstrom introduced the bill.

    The following spoke in favor of the bill:
        JoDee Sundberg

     MOTION: Sen. Jenkins moved to pass H.B. 282 1st Substitute with a favorable recommendation.

    The motion passed unanimously with Sen. Liljenquist absent from the vote.

6.     HB0381 Municipal Land Use Provisions (S. Sandstrom)
    
Rep. Sandstrom introduced the bill.

    The following spoke in favor of the bill:
        Bruce Armstrong

     MOTION: Sen. Jenkins moved to pass H.B. 381 with a favorable recommendation

    The motion passed unanimously with Sen. Liljenquist absent from the vote.

7.     HB0287 Legislator Salary Amendment (D. Litvack)
    
Rep. Litvack introduced the bill.

     MOTION: Sen. McAdams moved to pass H.B. 287 with a favorable recommendation.

    The motion passed unanimously with Sen. Liljenquist absent for the vote.


     MOTION: Sen. McAdams moved to place H.B. 287 on the consent calendar.

    The motion passed with Sen. Liljenquist absent for the vote.
    
8.     HB0308 State Fire Code Adoption (T. Kiser)
    
Rep. Kiser introduced the bill.

    The following spoke in favor of the bill:
        Taz Biesinger
        Jeff Petersen

     MOTION: Sen. Robles moved to pass H.B. 308 with a favorable recommendation.

    The motion passed, Sen. Jenkins voting in opposition with Sen. Liljenquist absent from the vote.

9.     HB0315 Utah Public Notice Website Amendments (K. Powell)
    
Rep. Powell introduced the bill.

     MOTION: Sen. McAdams moved to pass H.B. 315 with a favorable recommendation
    
    
The motion passed unanimously with Sen. Jenkins and Sen. Liljenquist absent for the work.

    
MOTION: Sen. Greiner moved to adjourn.

    The motion passed unanimously with Sen. Jenkins and Sen. Liljenquist absent from the vote.
    
    Chair Knudson adjourned the meeting at 10:05 a.m.

The minutes were reported by Henry Liu, Committee Secretary.



___________________________________________________
Sen. Peter C. Knudson, Committee Chair