[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 50 in Section 10-11-2 ; and
51 (b) the owner or occupant fails to abate the property within the reasonable period of
52 time and in accordance with the notice.
53 Section 2. Coordinating S.B. 290 with H.B. 268 -- Substantive and technical
54 amendments.
55 If this S.B. 290 and H.B. 268, Municipal Enforcement Regarding Property
56 Maintenance, both pass, it is the intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative
57 Research and General Counsel shall prepare the Utah Code database for publication by
58 modifying Subsection 10-11-1 (2)(a) to read:
59 "(2) A municipal legislative body may not:
60 (a) prohibit an owner or occupant of real property within the municipality's
61 jurisdiction, including an owner or occupant who receives a notice in accordance with Section
62 10-11-2 , from selecting a person, as defined in Section 10-1-104 , to provide an abatement
63 service for injurious and noxious weeds, garbage and refuse, a public nuisance, or an illegal
64 object or structure; or".
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]