[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note] [Bills Directory]
[…] "Sale or return." Section 70A-2-326.
        "Termination." Section 70A-2-106.
        (3) The following definitions in other chapters apply to this chapter:
        "Check." Section 70A-3-104.
        "Consignee." Section 70A-7-102.
        "Consignor." Section 70A-7-102.
        "Consumer goods." Section 70A-9-109.
        "Dishonor." Section [70A-3-507] 70A-3-502.
        "Draft." Section 70A-3-104.
        (4) In addition Chapter 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and
    interpretation applicable throughout this chapter.
        Section 126. Section 73-10-1 is amended to read:

- 174 -


         73-10-1. State's policy -- Creation of revolving fund -- General construction of act.
        (1) The Legislature of the state of Utah having heretofore declared by Section 73-1-1, Utah
    Code Annotated 1953, that, "All waters of this state, whether above or under the ground are hereby
    declared to be the property of the public, subject to all existing rights to the use thereof"; and further,
    by Section 73-1-3, Utah Code Annotated 1953, that "Beneficial use shall be the basis, the measures
    and the limit of all rights to the use of water in this state"; and further, by Section [73-9-1, Utah Code