[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] imposing a trust obligation on the state, including attendant fiduciary duties and the duty of
    undivided loyalty to the trust beneficiaries (Lassen v. Arizona, 385 U.S. 458);
        WHEREAS in 1994 the Legislature passed, and the Governor signed, legislation reaffirming
    the purpose of the trust, reaffirming the use of standard trust principles, and providing that the
    beneficiaries of the trust do not include "other governmental institutions or agencies, the public at
    large, or the general welfare of the state" (Section 53C-1-102);
        WHEREAS the 1994 legislation further provided that "the trustee must be concerned with
    both income for the current beneficiaries and the preservation of trust assets for future beneficiaries",
    thereby requiring a "balancing of short and long term interests";
        WHEREAS the immediate effect of the designation is the creation of about 176,000 surface
    acres and 200,700 mineral acres of school trust land within a federal reservation keyed to