[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] imposed by this chapter, the commission may at once bring an action to determine the amount of tax
and collect all sums due the state from any user or [
(b) In any suit brought to enforce the rights of the state, a certificate by the commission
showing the delinquency is prima facie evidence of the levy of the special fuel tax, of the
delinquency, and of compliance with this part in relation to the computation and levy of the special
fuel tax.
(c) In this action a writ of attachment may be issued, and no bond or affidavit previous to
the issuing of the attachment may be required.
Section 16. Section 59-13-320 is amended to read:
59-13-320. Penalties for violations of the special fuel tax provisions.
(1) The following offenses, unless otherwise provided, are class B misdemeanors:
(a) failing or refusing to pay the tax imposed by this part;
(b) engaging in business in this state as a [
an uncancelled license to engage in this business;
(c) operating a motor vehicle, which requires special fuel, upon the highways of this state
without a valid special fuel vehicle permit;
(d) failing to make any of the reports required by this part;
(e) making any false statement in any application, report, or statement required by this part;
(f) refusing to permit the commission or any employee to examine records as provided by
this part;
(g) failing to keep proper records of quantities of fuel received, produced, refined,
manufactured, compounded, used, or delivered in this state as required by this part;
(h) making any false statement in connection with an application for the refund of any
moneys or taxes provided in this part; or
(i) violating any of the provisions of this part for which no penalty is provided.
(2) Any person required to make, render, sign, or verify any report and who makes any false
or fraudulent report with intent to defeat or evade the assessment required by law to be made, is
subject to a criminal violation under Section 59-1-401.
(3) The remedies of the state are cumulative and no action taken by the commission or any
of its officers to pursue any remedy may be construed to be an election on the part of the state to
exclude any other allowed by law.
Section 17. Section 59-13-321 is enacted to read:
59-13-321. Wholesaler option for rack distributions tax payments -- Notification --
Security.
(1) As used in this section "wholesaler" means a person who receives a rack distribution of
diesel fuel from a supplier for purposes of resale.