[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 22 food shall furnish to such landowner a proper certificate setting forth such name and a brief
23 description of such lands. When any name shall have been so recorded it shall not be recorded as
24 the name of any other farm.
25 Section 29. Section 42-3-2 is amended to read:
26 42-3-2. Recording fee.
27 Any person having the name of his farm so recorded shall first pay to the commissioner
28 of agriculture and food a fee determined by the commissioner pursuant to Section 63-38-3.2. This
29 fee shall be transmitted to the General Fund.
30 Section 30. Section 42-3-4 is amended to read:
31 42-3-4. Cancellation by owner -- Fee.
1 When any owner of a registered farm desires to cancel its registered name, he shall write
2 on the back of the certificate the following: "This name is canceled, and I hereby release all rights
3 thereunder," and shall sign such statement in the presence of a witness and file the same in the
4 office of the commissioner of agriculture and food. For such filing the commissioner of
5 agriculture and food shall charge a fee determined by the commissioner pursuant to Section