[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note] [Bills Directory]
[…] [
[
[
the other corporation.
(4) Only names of corporations may contain the:
(a) words "corporation," "incorporated[
(b) abbreviation "corp." or "inc."
(5) The [
of incorporation to any association violating the provisions of this section.
(6) (a) The requirements of Subsection (1)(e) do not apply to a corporation incorporated in
or authorized to do business in this state on or before May 4, 1998, until December 31, 1998.
(b) On or after January 1, 1999, any corporation incorporated in or authorized to do business
in this state shall comply with the requirements of Subsection (1)(e).
Section 2. Section 16-10a-401 is amended to read:
16-10a-401. Corporate name.
(1) The name of a corporation:
(a) must contain:
(i) the word:
(A) "corporation[
(B) "incorporated[
(C) "company[
(ii) the abbreviation:
(A) "corp.[
(B) "inc.[
(C) "co.[
(iii) words or abbreviations of like import in another language;
(b) may not contain language stating or implying that the corporation is organized for a
purpose other than that permitted by Section 16-10a-301 and its articles of incorporation; [
(c) [
contain the words:
(i) "Olympic[
(ii) "Olympiad[
(iii) "Citius Altius Fortius[
(d) without the written consent of the State Board of Regents issued in accordance with
Section 53B-5-114, may not contain the words:
(i) "university";