[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 435 than the second regular general election after the application is filed.
436 (b) If the sponsors fail to qualify the petition for that ballot, the sponsors must:
437 (i) submit a new application;
438 (ii) obtain new signature sheets; and
439 (iii) collect signatures again.
440 (5) The lieutenant governor shall reject the application and not issue circulation sheets if:
441 (a) the law proposed by the initiative is patently unconstitutional;
442 (b) the law proposed by the initiative is nonsensical; or
443 (c) the proposed law could not become law if passed.
444 Section 9. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
445 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
446 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
447 form:
448 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
449 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed law
450 be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the regular
451 general election/session to be held/ beginning on the ____ day of ____, 19__;
452 Each signer says:
453 I have personally signed this petition;
454 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
455 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
456 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name."
457 (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each initiative
458 petition.
459 (2) Each signature sheet shall:
460 (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;