[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 155 (iii) reexamine all unopened absentee ballots to ensure compliance with Chapter 3, Part
156 3; and
157 (iv) declare the ballot proposition to have "passed" or "failed" based upon the results of
158 the recount.
159 (c) Proponents and opponents of the ballot proposition may designate representatives to
160 witness the recount.
161 (d) The person or entity requesting the recount shall pay the costs of the recount.
162 (3) Costs incurred by recount under Subsection (1) may not be assessed against the person
163 requesting the recount.
164 Section 5. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
165 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
166 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
167 form:
168 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
169 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed law
170 be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the regular
171 general election/session to be held/ beginning on the ____ day of ____, 19__;
172 Each signer says:
173 I have personally signed this petition;
174 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
175 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
176 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name."
177 (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each initiative
178 petition.
179 (2) Each signature sheet shall:
180 (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;