[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 500 (iv) a certification, in substantially the following form:
501 "We, the undersigned, judges of an election held at ______ voting precinct, in _______
502 County, state of Utah, on [
503 been sworn according to law, certify that the information listed in this book is a true statement of
504 the number and names of the persons voting in the voting precinct at the election, and that the total
505 number of persons voting at the election was ____."
506
_____________________________
507
_____________________________
508
_____________________________
509
Judges of Election
510 Section 11. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
511 20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
512 (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
513 form:
514 "INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
515 We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed law
516 be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the regular
517 general election/session to be held/ beginning on [
518 __________(month\day\year);
519 Each signer says:
520 I have personally signed this petition;
521 I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
522 certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
523 My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name."
524 (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each initiative
525 petition.
526 (2) Each signature sheet shall:
527 (a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;