[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] (i) uses for internal municipal government purposes; or
(ii) by written contract, leases, sells capacity in, or grants other similar rights to a private
provider to use the facilities in connection with a private provider offering:
(A) cable television services; or
(B) public telecommunications services.
Section 7. Section 10-18-106 is enacted to read:
10-18-106. Severability.
If any provision of this chapter or the application of any provision of this chapter is found
invalid, the remainder of this chapter shall be given effect without the invalid provision or
application.
Section 8. Section 10-18-201 is enacted to read:
10-18-201. Limitations on providing a cable television and public telecommunications
services.
(1) Except as provided in this chapter, a municipality may not:
(a) provide to one or more subscribers:
(i) a cable television service; or
(ii) a public telecommunications service; or
(b) for the purpose of providing a cable television service or a public telecommunications
service to one or more subscribers, purchase, lease, construct, maintain, or operate any facility.
(2) For purposes of this chapter, a municipality provides a cable television service or public
telecommunications service if the municipality provides the service:
(a) directly or indirectly, including through an authority or instrumentality:
(i) acting on behalf of the municipality; or
(ii) for the benefit of the municipality;
(b) by itself;
(c) through:
(i) a partnership; or
(ii) joint venture; or
(d) by contract, resale, or otherwise.
Section 9. Section 10-18-202 is enacted to read:
10-18-202. Required steps before a municipality may provide cable television or public
telecommunications services.
Before a municipality may engage or offer to engage in an activity described in Subsection