[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] This act amends definitions and
makes conforming amendments. This act provides an immediate effective date.
This act affects sections of Utah Code Annotated 1953 as follows:
AMENDS:
72-5-102, as renumbered and amended by Chapter 270, Laws of Utah 1998
72-5-103, as last amended by Chapter 324, Laws of Utah 2000
72-5-109, as renumbered and amended by Chapter 270, Laws of Utah 1998
72-5-110, as renumbered and amended by Chapter 270, Laws of Utah 1998
72-5-115, as renumbered and amended by Chapter 270, Laws of Utah 1998
Be it enacted by the Legislature of the state of Utah:
Section 1. Section 72-5-102 is amended to read:
72-5-102. Definitions.
As used in this part, "state [
(1) highway and public transportation rights-of-way, including those necessary [
(2) the construction, reconstruction, relocation, improvement, [
and mitigation from the effects of these activities on state highways and other [
(3) limited access facilities, including rights of access, air, light, and view and frontage and
service roads to highways;
(4) adequate drainage in connection with any highway, cut, fill, or channel change and the
maintenance of any highway, cut, fill, or channel change;
(5) weighing stations, shops, offices, storage buildings and yards, and road maintenance
or construction sites;
(6) road material sites, sites for the manufacture of road materials, and access roads to the
sites;
(7) the maintenance of an unobstructed view of any portion of a highway to promote the
safety of the traveling public;
(8) the placement of traffic signals, directional signs, and other signs, fences, curbs, barriers,
and obstructions for the convenience of the traveling public;
(9) the construction and maintenance of storm sewers, sidewalks, and highway illumination;
(10) the construction and maintenance of livestock highways; [
(11) the construction and maintenance of roadside rest areas adjacent to or near any
highway[
(12) the mitigation of impacts from public transportation projects.
Section 2. Section 72-5-103 is amended to read:
72-5-103. Acquisition of rights-of-way and other real property -- Title to property
acquired.
(1) The department may acquire any real property or interests in real property necessary for
temporary, present, or reasonable future state [