[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 4937 49-15-505. Benefits for surviving spouse under Division A or Division B.
4938 The spouse at the time of death, if eligible, shall receive a benefit computed under either
4939 Division A or Division B, whichever provides the larger benefit, but may not receive a benefit
4940 under both divisions if it would result in a duplicate benefit.
4941 Section 123. Section 49-16-101 , which is renumbered from Section 49-5-101 is
4942 renumbered and amended to read:
4943
4944
4945 [
4946 This chapter is known as the "Firefighters' Retirement Act."
4947 Section 124. Section 49-16-102 , which is renumbered from Section 49-5-103 is
4948 renumbered and amended to read:
4949 [
4950 As used in this chapter:
4951 (1) (a) "Compensation[
4952 are [
4953
4954 as base income for the regularly scheduled work period. The participating employer shall establish
4955 the regularly scheduled work period. Base income shall be determined prior to [
4956
4957 service employee authorizes to be deducted for [
4958 ] other benefits authorized by federal law[
4959 (b) "Compensation" includes performance-based bonuses and cost-of-living adjustments.
4960 (c) "Compensation" does not include:
4961 (i) overtime;
4962 (ii) sick pay incentives;
4963 (iii) retirement pay incentives;