[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 34A-2-205 ; [
(40) the following records of a public institution of education, which have been developed,
discovered, or received by or on behalf of faculty, staff, employees, or students of the institution:
unpublished lecture notes, unpublished research notes and data, unpublished manuscripts, creative
works in process, scholarly correspondence, and confidential information contained in research
proposals. Nothing in this Subsection (40) shall be construed to affect the ownership of a record[
and
(41) information contained in the data base described in Section 62A-3-311.1 .
Section 23. Section 76-5-111 is amended to read:
76-5-111. Abuse, neglect, or exploitation of a vulnerable adult -- Penalties.
(1) As used in this section:
(a) "Abandonment means a knowing or intentional action or inaction, including desertion,
by a person or entity acting as a caretaker for a vulnerable adult that leaves the vulnerable adult
without the means or ability to obtain necessary food, clothing, shelter, or medical or other health
care.
[
(i) attempting to cause harm, [
intentionally or knowingly placing another in fear of imminent harm;
[
[
[
[
(iii) unreasonable or inappropriate use of physical restraint, medication, or isolation that
causes or is likely to cause harm to a vulnerable adult that is in conflict with a physician's orders or
used as an unauthorized substitute for treatment, unless that conduct furthers the health and safety
of the adult; or
[
(A) as provided in Title 75, Chapter 2, Part 11, Personal Choice and Living Will Act; or
(B) when informed consent, as defined in this section, has been obtained.
[
entities where there exists an oral or written agreement for the exchange of goods or services.
[
responsibility to provide a [
supervision, medical or other health care, or other necessities. "Caretaker" includes a relative by
blood or marriage, a household member, a person who is employed or who provides volunteer work,
or a person who contracts or is under court order to provide care.
[
(i) a misrepresentation or concealment: