[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] the month in which the [
[
Section 122. Section 49-15-505 is enacted to read:
49-15-505. Benefits for surviving spouse under Division A or Division B.
The spouse at the time of death, if eligible, shall receive a benefit computed under either
Division A or Division B, whichever provides the larger benefit, but may not receive a benefit under
both divisions if it would result in a duplicate benefit.
Section 123. Section 49-16-101 , which is renumbered from Section 49-5-101 is renumbered
and amended to read:
[
This chapter is known as the "Firefighters' Retirement Act."
Section 124. Section 49-16-102 , which is renumbered from Section 49-5-103 is renumbered
and amended to read:
[
As used in this chapter:
(1) (a) "Compensation[
are [
base income for the regularly scheduled work period. The participating employer shall establish the
regularly scheduled work period. Base income shall be determined prior to [
employee authorizes to be deducted for [
benefits authorized by federal law[
(b) "Compensation" includes performance-based bonuses and cost-of-living adjustments.
(c) "Compensation" does not include:
(i) overtime;
(ii) sick pay incentives;
(iii) retirement pay incentives;
(iv) remuneration paid in kind such as a residence, use of equipment, uniforms, [
[