[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] and amended to read:
[
disability benefits in Division A -- Computation of benefit.
[
(1) A volunteer firefighter is only eligible for line-of-duty death and line-of-duty disability
benefits provided for firefighters enrolled in Division A, subject to Section [
(2) The lowest monthly [
state at the time of death or disability shall be [
average monthly salary [
for purposes of computing these benefits.
Section 144. Section 49-17-101 , which is renumbered from Section 49-6-101 is renumbered
and amended to read:
[
This chapter is known as the "Judges' Contributory Retirement Act."
Section 145. Section 49-17-102 , which is renumbered from Section 49-6-103 is renumbered
and amended to read:
[
As used in this chapter:
(1) (a) "Compensation[
are currently includable in gross income made by [
member of this system for services rendered to the participating employer.
(b) "Compensation" includes:
(i) performance-based bonuses;
(ii) cost-of-living adjustments;
(iii) payments subject to Social Security deductions;
(iv) any payments in excess of the maximum amount subject to deduction under Social
Security law; [
(v) amounts which the [
deferral or other [