[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] (2) [
[
[
(b) The [
equivalent necessary to [
death benefit above 65%.
Section 157. Section 49-17-701 , which is renumbered from Section 49-6-801 is renumbered
and amended to read:
[
(1) Except as provided in Subsection (2), a [
(2) A [
1996, or who attains 75 years of age prior to the [
be a candidate in that retention election and shall retire on or before December 31 of the year in
which the [
Section 158. Section 49-18-101 , which is renumbered from Section 49-6a-101 is renumbered
and amended to read:
[
This chapter is known as the "Judges' Noncontributory Retirement Act."
Section 159. Section 49-18-102 , which is renumbered from Section 49-6a-103 is renumbered
and amended to read:
[
As used in this chapter:
(1) (a) "Compensation[
are currently includable in gross income made by [
member of this system for services rendered to the participating employer.
(b) "Compensation" includes:
(i) performance-based bonuses;
(ii) cost-of-living adjustments;
(iii) payments subject to Social Security deductions;
(iv) any payments in excess of the maximum amount subject to deduction under Social
Security law; and
(v) amounts which the [
deferral or other [