[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 1621          (ii) obtain new signature sheets; and
             1622          (iii) collect signatures again.
             1623          (5) The [lieutenant governor] State Elections Commission shall reject the application and
             1624      not issue circulation sheets if:
             1625          (a) the law proposed by the initiative is patently unconstitutional;
             1626          (b) the law proposed by the initiative is nonsensical; or
             1627          (c) the proposed law could not become law if passed.
             1628          Section 42. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
             1629           20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
             1630          (1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
             1631      form:
             1632          "INITIATIVE PETITION To the [Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor] State Elections
             1633      Commission:
             1634          We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed law
             1635      be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the regular
             1636      general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
             1637          Each signer says:
             1638          I have personally signed this petition;
             1639          I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the


             1640      certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
             1641          My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name."
             1642          (b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each initiative
             1643      petition.
             1644          (2) Each signature sheet shall: