[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 4931 49-15-505. Benefits for surviving spouse under Division A or Division B.
4932 The spouse at the time of death, if eligible, shall receive a benefit computed under either
4933 Division A or Division B, whichever provides the larger benefit, but may not receive a benefit
4934 under both divisions if it would result in a duplicate benefit.
4935 Section 123. Section 49-16-101 , which is renumbered from Section 49-5-101 is
4936 renumbered and amended to read:
4937
4938
4939 [
4940 This chapter is known as the "Firefighters' Retirement Act."
4941 Section 124. Section 49-16-102 , which is renumbered from Section 49-5-103 is
4942 renumbered and amended to read:
4943 [
4944 As used in this chapter:
4945 (1) (a) "Compensation[
4946 are [
4947
4948 as base income for the regularly scheduled work period. The participating employer shall establish
4949 the regularly scheduled work period. Base income shall be determined prior to [
4950
4951 service employee authorizes to be deducted for [
4952 ] other benefits authorized by federal law[
4953 (b) "Compensation" includes performance-based bonuses and cost-of-living adjustments.
4954 (c) "Compensation" does not include:
4955 (i) overtime;
4956 (ii) sick pay incentives;
4957 (iii) retirement pay incentives;