[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] (b) The board of municipal canvassers shall meet to canvass the returns at the usual place
                  of meeting of the municipal legislative body no sooner than three days and no later than seven days
                  after the election.
                      (3) (a) This part does not apply to bond elections.
                      (b) Persons responsible for canvassing bond elections shall comply with the canvassing
                  procedures and requirements of Title 11, Chapter 14, Utah Municipal Bond Act.
                      Section 14. Section 20A-6-105 is enacted to read:
                      20A-6-105. Provisional ballot envelopes.
                      Each election officer shall ensure that provisional ballot envelopes are printed in substantially
                  the following form:
                      "AFFIRMATION
                      Name of Voter _________________________________________________________
                                  First             Middle         Last
                      Driver License or Identification Card Number _________________________________
                      Date of Birth ___________________________________________________________
                      Street Address of Principal Place of Residence
                      ______________________________________________________________________
                          City            County        State            Zip Code
                      Telephone Number (optional) ______________________________________________
                      Last four digits of Social Security Number (optional) ____________________________
                      Place of Birth ___________________________________________________________
                      Last former address at which I was registered to vote (if known)
                      ______________________________________________________________________

- 25 -


                          City            County        State            Zip Code
                      Voting Precinct (if known) _________________________________________________
                      I, (please print your full name)__________________________do solemnly swear or affirm:
                      1. that I am currently registered to vote in ______________________, County, Utah; that
                  I have not moved out of the county since the date of the original registration; that I have not voted
                  in this election in any other precinct; and that I request that I be permitted to vote in this election in
                  this precinct;
                      2. that on or about____________________(Date), I completed a voter registration
                  application at_______________________________(please indicate the office at which you