[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] Association of Insurance Commissioners instead of the documents required to be filed with an
application for a certificate of authority under:
(a) Section 31A-4-103 , 31A-5-204 , 31A-8-205 , or 31A-14-201 ; or
(b) rules made by the commissioner.
(5) Before November 30, 2001, the commissioner shall report to the Business[
(a) any agreements entered into under Subsection (1);
(b) any interstate compact entered into under Subsection (2); and
(c) any rule made under Subsections (3) and (4).
(6) This section shall be repealed in accordance with Section 63-55-231 .
Section 6. Section 36-12-5 is amended to read:
36-12-5. Duties of interim committees.
(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, each interim committee shall:
(a) receive study assignments by resolution from the Legislature;
(b) receive study assignments from the Legislative Management Committee, created under
Section 36-12-6 ;
(c) place matters on its study agenda after requesting approval of the study from the
Legislative Management Committee, which request, if not disapproved by the Legislative
Management Committee within 30 days of receipt of the request, the interim committee shall
consider it approved and may proceed with the requested study;
(d) request research reports from the professional legislative staff pertaining to the
committee's agenda of study;
(e) investigate and study possibilities for improvement in government services within its
subject area;
(f) accept reports from the professional legislative staff and make recommendations for
legislative action with respect to such reports; and
(g) prepare and recommend to the Legislature a legislative program in response to the
committee's study agenda.
(2) (a) In addition to the duties established pursuant to Subsection (1), the Business[
Labor[
Interim Committee shall:
(i) identify provisions in Title 31A, Insurance Code, that impose a mandatory obligation on
health insurers with respect to coverage, benefits, or providers that have been in effect for five or
more years and have not been reviewed during the previous ten years; and
(ii) subject to the direction of the Legislative Management Committee which may divide the
provisions between the committees, review the provisions to determine whether the provisions
should be continued, modified, or repealed, provided that:
(A) any provision in effect for five or more years as of July 1, 2000, shall be reviewed before
November 30, 2005; and
(B) any provision enacted after July 1, 2000, shall be reviewed on the fifth year after
enactment.
(b) The review shall include: