[Introduced][Amended][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] provide funds for immediate needs, including food, shelter, and necessary medical care.
(11) "Emotional or psychological abuse" means intentional or knowing verbal or
nonverbal conduct directed at a vulnerable adult including ridiculing, intimidating, yelling,
swearing, threatening, isolating, coercing, harassing, or other forms of intimidating behavior that
results or could result in the vulnerable adult suffering mental anguish or emotional distress,
including fear, humiliation, degradation, agitation, confusion, or isolation.
(12) "Exploitation" means the offense described in Subsection 76-5-111 (4).
(13) "Harm" means pain, mental anguish, emotional distress, hurt, physical or
psychological damage, physical injury, serious physical injury, suffering, or distress inflicted
knowingly or intentionally.
(14) "Intimidation means communication through verbal or nonverbal conduct which
threatens deprivation of money, food, clothing, medicine, shelter, social interaction, supervision,
health care, or companionship, or which threatens isolation or abuse.
(15) (a) "Isolation means knowingly or intentionally preventing a vulnerable adult from
having contact with another person by:
(i) preventing the vulnerable adult from receiving visitors, mail, or telephone calls,