[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] (c) A user of a motor vehicle that qualifies for an exemption under Subsections (5)(a)(ii)
and (iii) is also exempt from the requirements of Subsection 59-13-303 (1) for that motor vehicle.
Section 5. Section 59-13-314 is amended to read:
59-13-314. Special fuel user permit required before registration of vehicle.
Before registering any motor vehicle which is operated by special fuels, the registered
owner or lessee of the vehicle shall obtain:
(1) a valid special fuel [
59-13-303 ; or
(2) a valid clean special fuel tax certificate [
required under Section 59-13-304 .
Section 6. Section 59-13-320 is amended to read:
59-13-320. Penalties for violations of the special fuel tax provisions.
(1) The following offenses, unless otherwise provided, are class B misdemeanors:
(a) failing or refusing to pay the tax imposed by this part;
(b) engaging in business in this state as a supplier without being the holder of an
uncancelled license to engage in this business;
(c) operating a motor vehicle, which requires special fuel, upon the highways of this state
without a valid special fuel [
(d) failing to make any of the reports required by this part;
(e) making any false statement in any application, report, or statement required by this
part;
(f) refusing to permit the commission or any employee to examine records as provided by
this part;
(g) failing to keep proper records of quantities of fuel received, produced, refined,
manufactured, compounded, used, or delivered in this state as required by this part;
(h) making any false statement in connection with an application for the refund of any
moneys or taxes provided in this part; or
(i) violating any of the provisions of this part for which no penalty is provided.
(2) Any person required to make, render, sign, or verify any report and who makes any
false or fraudulent report with intent to defeat or evade the assessment required by law to be
made, is subject to a criminal violation under Section 59-1-401 .
(3) The remedies of the state are cumulative and no action taken by the commission or
any of its officers to pursue any remedy may be construed to be an election on the part of the
state to exclude any other allowed by law.
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]