[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 246 (5)(a)(ii) and (iii) is also exempt from the requirements of Subsection 59-13-303 (1) for that
247 motor vehicle.
248 Section 5. Section 59-13-314 is amended to read:
249 59-13-314. Special fuel user permit required before registration of vehicle.
250 Before registering any motor vehicle which is operated by special fuels, the registered
251 owner or lessee of the vehicle shall obtain:
252 (1) a valid special fuel [
253 Section 59-13-303 ; or
254 (2) a valid clean special fuel tax certificate [
255 required under Section 59-13-304 .
256 Section 6. Section 59-13-320 is amended to read:
257 59-13-320. Penalties for violations of the special fuel tax provisions.
258 (1) The following offenses, unless otherwise provided, are class B misdemeanors:
259 (a) failing or refusing to pay the tax imposed by this part;
260 (b) engaging in business in this state as a supplier without being the holder of an
261 uncancelled license to engage in this business;
262 (c) operating a motor vehicle, which requires special fuel, upon the highways of this
263 state without a valid special fuel [
264 (d) failing to make any of the reports required by this part;
265 (e) making any false statement in any application, report, or statement required by this
266 part;
267 (f) refusing to permit the commission or any employee to examine records as provided
268 by this part;
269 (g) failing to keep proper records of quantities of fuel received, produced, refined,
270 manufactured, compounded, used, or delivered in this state as required by this part;
271 (h) making any false statement in connection with an application for the refund of any
272 moneys or taxes provided in this part; or
273 (i) violating any of the provisions of this part for which no penalty is provided.
274 (2) Any person required to make, render, sign, or verify any report and who makes any
275 false or fraudulent report with intent to defeat or evade the assessment required by law to be
276 made, is subject to a criminal violation under Section 59-1-401 .
277 (3) The remedies of the state are cumulative and no action taken by the commission or
278 any of its officers to pursue any remedy may be construed to be an election on the part of the
279 state to exclude any other allowed by law.
Legislative Review Note
as of 9-19-02 3:05 PM
A limited legal review of this legislation raises no obvious constitutional or statutory concerns.
Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel
Interim Committee Note
as of 12-11-02 9:00 AM