[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note] [Bills Directory]
[…] Act of 1974.
[
any child being covered under any policy of insurance that:
(a) the parent continues to be eligible for coverage;
(b) the child shall be identified to the insurer with adequate information to comply with
this section; and
(c) the premium shall be paid when due.
[
defined in Section 26-19-2 .
Section 2. Coordinating H.B. 95 with H.B. 41.
If this H.B 95 and H.B. 41, Health Insurance Coverage for Dependents, both pass, it is the
intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel change
Subsection 31A-22-610.5 (4)(b) to read "(b) A child enrolled as required under Subsection
(4)(a)(iv) is subject to the terms of the accident and health insurance plan contract pertaining to
services received outside of an insurer's service area. A health maintenance organization must
comply with Section 31A-8-502."
[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]