[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note] [Bills Directory]
[…] this section; and
                      (c) the premium shall be paid when due.
                      [(13)] (12) The provisions of this section apply to employee welfare benefit plans as
                  defined in Section 26-19-2 .
                      Section 2. Coordinating H.B. 95 with H.B. 41.
                      If this H.B 95 and H.B. 41, Health Insurance Coverage for Dependents, both pass, it is the
                  intent of the Legislature that the Office of Legislative Research and General Counsel change
                  Subsection 31A-22-610.5 (4)(b) to read "(b) A child enrolled as required under Subsection
                  (4)(a)(iv) is subject to the terms of the accident and health insurance plan contract pertaining to
                  services received outside of an insurer's service area. A health maintenance organization must
                  comply with Section 31A-8-502."

- 5 -


[Bill Documents][Bills Directory]