[Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] 995 Resource Planning has certified that the energy system has been completely installed and is a
996 viable system for saving or production of energy from renewable resources.
997 (11) The Office of Energy and Resource Planning and the commission are authorized
998 to promulgate rules in accordance with Title 63, Chapter 46a, Utah Administrative Rulemaking
999 Act, which are necessary to implement this section.
1000 (12) The Uniform School Fund shall be reimbursed by transfers from the General Fund
1001 for any credits taken under this section.
1002 Section 11. Effective date.
1003 This bill takes effect on January 1, 2005.
Legislative Review Note
as of 2-23-04 2:06 PM
Utah Constitution Article XIII, Section 2, Subsection (6) provides that the Legislature may
exempt from property tax by statute "[t]angible personal property required by law to be
registered with the State before it is used on a public highway or waterway, on public land, or
in the air." This constitutional provision further requires that "[i]f the Legislature exempts
[this] tangible personal property from property tax . . . it shall provide for the payment of
uniform statewide fees or uniform statewide rates of assessment or taxation on that property in