[Introduced][Status][Bill Documents][Fiscal Note][Bills Directory]
[…] oppose the gathering of signatures on a petition for withdrawal.
(b) Nothing in this section prohibits a public entity from providing factual information and
analysis regarding a withdrawal petition to the public, so long as the information grants equal
access to both the opponents and proponents of the petition for withdrawal.
(c) Nothing in this section prohibits a public official from speaking, campaigning,
contributing personal monies, or otherwise exercising the public official's constitutional rights.
Section 17. Section 20A-7-203 is amended to read:
20A-7-203. Form of initiative petition and signature sheets.
(1) (a) Each proposed initiative petition shall be printed in substantially the following
form:
"INITIATIVE PETITION To the Honorable ____, Lieutenant Governor:
We, the undersigned citizens of Utah, respectfully demand that the following proposed
law be submitted to the legal voters/Legislature of Utah for their/its approval or rejection at the
regular general election/session to be held/ beginning on _________(month\day\year);
Each signer says:
I have personally signed this petition;
I am registered to vote in Utah or intend to become registered to vote in Utah before the
certification of the petition names by the county clerk; and
My residence and post office address are written correctly after my name.
NOTICE TO SIGNERS:
Public hearings to discuss this petition were held at: (list dates and locations of public
hearings.)"
(b) The sponsors of an initiative shall attach a copy of the proposed law to each initiative
petition.
(2) Each signature sheet shall:
(a) be printed on sheets of paper 8-1/2 inches long and 11 inches wide;